Summit Schedule of Events

Download the Schedule of Events as a PDF document

 

Sunday, September 25

4:00 – 6:00 pm Exhibitors Registration
Location: Second floor lobby

 

Monday, September 26

8:00 – 9:00 am Registration
Location: Second floor lobby
9:00 – 9:30 am Opening Ceremonies:
Chief Terry Paul, Membertou First Nation
Mr. Derek Mombourquette, MLA for Sydney-Whitney Pier
Master of Ceremonies, Jeff Ward, Membertou First Nation
Location: Kluskap Room. Refreshments available
9:30 - 9:45 am Opening Remarks by Mr. Murray Coolican, Deputy Minister, Nova
Scotia Department of Energy
9:45 – 10:45 am Presentations by Nova Scotia Mi’kmaq Nation Bands showcasing
community energy and innovation projects
Location: Kluskap Room
10:45 - 11:00 am Refreshment Break
11:00 - 11:55 am Presentations by Nova Scotia Mi’kmaq Nation Bands showcasing
community energy and innovation projects
Location: Kluskap Room
12:00 – 1:30 pm Sponsored lunch by Emera Newfoundland and Labrador, St. John’s
Newfoundland
Keynote lunch speaker – Mr. Rick Janega, President and CEO
Location: Jenu Room
1:40 – 2:40 pm Presentation by Beaubassin Mi’kmaq Wind Company showcasing
their 2 Nova Scotia Community Feed-in Tariff wind energy projects
Location: Kluskap Room
2:45 – 3:45 pm Guided Tour of Geothermal-powered Membertou Health and
Wellness Centre (leaving Kluskap Room at 2:45pm to walk to
Membertou Health and Wellness Centre)
4:00 – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Reception and Networking
Location: Kluskap Room
5:00 - 5:45 pm Exhibitors Showcase and Networking
Location: Kluskap Room
6:00 – 8:30 pm Summit Dinner Celebration
Location: Kluskap Room

 

Tuesday, September 27

9:00 – 9:30 am Energy Efficiency: A Low Cost Way to Reduce Carbon
Consumption – Mr. Steve MacDonald, CEO, EfficiencyOne
Location: Kluskap Room
9:35 – 10:05 am Marine Renewables: The Present and Future – Ms. Elisa
Obermann, Executive Director, Marine Renewables Canada
Location: Kluskap Room
10:10 – 10:40 am The Present and Future of Petroleum Development in Atlantic
Canada – Mr. Sandy MacMullin, Executive Director, Petroleum
Branch, Nova Scotia, Department of Energy
Location: Kluskap Room
10:40 – 10:55 am Refreshment Break
11:00 – 11:30 am Innovation in Nova Scotia – Mr. Michael Dennis, Investment
Manager, Innovacorp
Location: Kluskap Room
11:35 - 12:05 pm The Present and Future of Wind Energy – Mr. Austen Hughes,
Vice President, Natural Forces Wind Inc. (Natural Forces)
Location: Kluskap Room
12:05 – 1:00 pm Sponsored lunch by Port Hawkesbury Paper
Location: Jenu Room